Home / All Posts / Our Stories / Featured Athletes / Junior Athlete of the Week: Mat Camm

Junior Athlete of the Week: Mat Camm

This week’s junior Athlete of the Week is Mat Camm of Rockland, Ontario.

Mat Camm

Mat Camm

Birthdate: March 29, 1990
Birthplace: Ottawa
Hometown: Rockland, Ont.
Curling Club: Ottawa Curling Club
Current Team: Team Camm
Position: Skip
Delivery:  Right
Nickname: Tweedle Dee

Getting to know Mat Camm

Mat Camm couldn’t have asked for a better way to prepare for his final run at a Canadian junior men’s curling championship.

The Ottawa-area player had been Mr. Hard Luck at the Ontario junior championship for longer than he’d cared to remember, finishing second in three straight trips to the provincials, including last season when he lost the final to eventual national champ Jake Walker. Cam did, however, get a nice consolation prize last season, accompanying the Walker foursome to Flims, Switzerland, for the world juniors as the team’s fifth player; Team Canada came home with a bronze medal.

But Camm, a 2007 Canada Winter Games silver-medallist (he lost the final in Whitehorse to Alberta), had worked long and hard for an Ontario junior title, and the season got off to a great start when his Ottawa-based team (third Scott Howard, second David Mathers, lead Andrew Hamilton, coach Will Hamilton) piled up enough Canadian Team Ranking System points to earn an invitation to the Canada Cup of Curling in Medicine Hat, Alta., in early December.

Playing against the best teams in the country proved to be a little too much to handle for the Camm quartet, which was winless in five games. But the experience proved invaluable, and it paid off a few weeks later in Sarnia, Ont., where Camm and Co. came back from a 4-1 deficit through five ends to win the final and qualify for the M and M Meat Shops Canadian junior championships in Calgary.

While he continues to work hard on his game on the ice, Camm also tries to give back. He’s earned his Level 1 coaching certification, and occasionally helps out at the Navan Curling Club, working with Little Rock, bantam and junior curlers.

Quick Hits with Mat Camm

Do you have any superstitions?
“I always wear a hat; I dislike curling without one.”

Three people, living or not, whom you would invite to a dinner party.
“Jet Li, Jason Statham, Will Ferrell.”

If you could be a star any other sport, what would it be, and why?
“Horseback riding; it’s the bond that is made between the animal and the rider. There’s no feeling like it in the world.”

If you could change any rule in curling, which one would it be, and why?
“I dislike the new rule of everyone having to draw to the button at least once (to determine first-end hammer). What’s the purpose?”

What music do you like to listen to before a game?
“Techno, but I usually don’t listen to music.”

Favourite:
— Website? “www.Curlingrocks.com.”
— Order from Tim Hortons? “Chocolate milk and bagel.”
— Junk food? “Pizza pops.”

Do you have any pet peeves?
“Giving up.”

Three things you always travel with?
“My hat, my toothbrush and deodorant.”

Favourite pastime between draws at cashspiels?
“Taking a quick nap or being with family and friends.”

One thing most people don’t know about you?
“I enjoy joking around a lot.”

What is the biggest misconception about curlers?
“That it’s easy and it isn’t a sport.”

Your ideal shot to win an Olympic gold medal:
“Open hit.”