Home / Our Championships / Thursday and Friday pairings announced for WFG Continental Cup

Thursday and Friday pairings announced for WFG Continental Cup

The matchups on Thursday and Friday for both women’s and men’s Team Games and Mixed Doubles at the World Financial Group Continental Cup in Langley, British Columbia, have been announced.

2012 WORLD FINANCIAL GROUP CONTINENTAL CUP SCHEDULE – All times local (PST)
Eastern Time: + 3 hours

Thursday, January 12
Draw 1 8:30 am Women’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points

(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Patti Lank)
  • Sheet B World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)
  • Sheet C World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Amber Holland)

Draw 2 1:00 pm Mixed Doubles – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Tom Brewster & Qingshuang Yue) vs North America (Wayne Middaugh & Nina Spatola)
  • Sheet B World (Sebastian Kraupp & Anette Norberg) vs North America (Reid Carruthers & Kim Schneider)
  • Sheet C World (Thomas Ulsrud & Cissi Östlund) vs North America (Shawn Rojeski & Marliese Kasner)

Draw 3 6:30 pm Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Pete Fenson)
  • Sheet B World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)
  • Sheet C World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Glenn Howard)

Friday, January 13

Draw 4 8:30 am Women’s Team Games (eight ends) -18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Patti Lank)
  • Sheet B World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Amber Holland)
  • Sheet C World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)

Draw 5 1:00 pm Mixed Doubles – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Torger Nergård & Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Craig Savill & Patti Lank)
  • Sheet B World (Fredrik Lindberg & Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Ben Hebert* & Stefanie Lawton)
  • Sheet C World (Greg Drummond & Anna Sloan) vs North America (Joe Polo & Amber Holland)

Draw 6 7:00 pm Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Glenn Howard)
  • Sheet B World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Pete Fenson)
  • Sheet C World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)

Saturday and Sunday pairings to be announced Friday afternoon

All draws will be televised live on TSN

*replaced Steve Gould