All Posts / Our Championships / Thursday and Friday matchups at Continental Cup announced

Thursday and Friday matchups at Continental Cup announced

The pairings for the Team Games and Mixed Doubles, Thursday and Friday at the Continental Cup, presented by Monsanto, were announced this afternoon.

2008 Continental Cup Schedule – Camrose, Alberta
All times local (MST) Eastern Time: + 2 hours

Thursday, December 18
Draw 1 – 8:30 am – Women’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A – N. America (S. Lawton) vs World (B. Wang)
  • Sheet B – World (A. Norberg) vs N. America (J. Jones)
  • Sheet C – N. America (D. McCormick) vs World (M. Ott)

Draw 2 – 1:00 pm – Mixed Doubles – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A
    N. America (C. Brown & A. Pottinger) vs World (T. Nergård & A. Norberg)
  • Sheet B
    World (C. Lindahl & T. Ulsrud) vs N. America (J. Jones & M. Kennedy)
  • Sheet C
    N. America (K. Koe & C. Overton-Clapham) vs World (E. MacDonald & M. Ott)

Draw 3 – 7:00 pm – Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A – World (T. Ulsrud) vs N. America (K. Koe)
  • Sheet B – N. America (K. Martin) vs World (F. Wang)
  • Sheet C – World (D. Murdoch) vs N. America (C. Brown)

Friday, December 19
Draw 4 – 8:30 am – Women’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A – World (B. Wang) vs N. America (J. Jones)
  • Sheet B – N. America (D. McCormick) vs World (A. Norberg)
  • Sheet C – World (M. Ott) vs N. America (S. Lawton)

Draw 5 – 1:00 pm – Mixed Doubles  – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A
    World (C. Schäfer & D. Murdoch) vs N. America (D. McCormick & R. Ruohonen)
  • Sheet B
    N. America (C. Rycroft & S. Lawton) vs World (F. Wang & Y. Liu)
  • Sheet C
    World (B. Wang & R. Liu) vs N. America (M. Kasner & J. Morris)

Draw 6 – 8:00 pm – Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

  • Sheet A – N. America (K. Koe) vs World (D. Murdoch)
  • Sheet B – World (T. Ulsrud) vs N. America (K. Martin)
  • Sheet C – N. America (C. Brown) vs World (F. Wang)

The Saturday and Sunday pairings will be announced Friday afternoon.