Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

Junior Athlete of the Week: Jon Rennie

Friday, 21 January 2011 - Posted by Al Cameron

This week’s junior Athlete of the Week is Jon Rennie of Quispamsis, New Brunswick.

Jon Rennie

Birthdate: March 16, 1990
Birthplace: Saint John, N.B.
Hometown: Quispamsis, N.B.
Curling Club: Riverside Golf & Country Club
Current Team: Team Barry
Position: Third
Delivery: Right
Nickname: Jonsy, Renster

Getting to know Jon Rennie

If you can’t beat him, join him.

That appears to be the philosophy Jon Rennie took in preparation for his final season of junior curling.

Last season, Rennie was pursuing a third consecutive New Brunswick junior men’s curling championship, and entered the provincials with high hopes after barely missing the playoffs at the 2009 M and M Meat Shops national junior championships in Salmon Arm, B.C.

But after going unbeaten to reach the final, he lost two straight games to young Josh Barry to quash his hopes for a three-peat.

With just one more kick at a junior national title, Rennie and Barry decided to join forces this season in pursuit of a trip to Calgary for the 2011 junior nationals in January.

Rennie started winning provincial titles way back in 2006 when he skipped the winning team at the New Brunswick high school mixed championship, a feat he repeated in 2008.

He followed up with a victory at the 2007 provincial Under-17 championship and also represented New Brunswick at the 2007 Canada Winter Games in Whitehorse, where he posted in a 2-3 record.

Then came his first of two victories at the provincial juniors, in 2008, and he went on to finish 4-8 in his first trip to the nationals, in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Off the ice, Rennie, an honours graduate from Kennebecasis Valley High School, has volunteered to do live scoring at various provincial championships and cashspiels over the years, and also was a volunteer in the Keith’s Patch at both the 2009 Ford world men’s championship in Moncton, and the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier in Halifax.

Quick Hits with Jon Rennie

Do you have any superstitions?
“Not really! I like to change my underwear and socks every day, unlike some people (ewww!).”

Three people, living or not, whom you would invite to a dinner party.
“Oprah Winfrey, Kelly Scott and Channing Tatum.”

If you could be a star any other sport, what would it be, and why?
“I would have to say hockey; I really enjoy watching it on TV. However at 20 years of age, I don’t know how to skate, so that could be a bit of an obstacle!”

If you could change any rule in curling, which one would it be, and why?
“The CCA recently implemented a new rule that timeouts do not stop your time clock. I find most curling games are already pressed for time and this will only make matters worse.”

What music do you like to listen to before a game?
“Music to get me pumped for the game! (Ke$ha, Drake, Rihanna, Eminem.)

Favourite:
— Website? “Facebook. Duh.”
— Order from Tim Hortons? “Tea with three milk, three sugs!”
— Vacation destination? “Tel Aviv (even though everyone tells me not to!).”
— Junk food? “Pepsi (intravenous if possible).”

Do you have any pet peeves?
“People who are bad drivers really bother me; also, people who lie about everything.”

Three things you always travel with?
“My BlackBerry, iPod, and lots of clothes.”

First thing on your Bucket List?
“I have yet to leave Canadian borders, so that would be a good start!”

Favourite pastime between draws at cashspiels?
“Napping sounds very tempting, but normally just hanging out with my teammates and having a few laughs!”

One thing most people don’t know about you?
“I work in the insurance industry (don’t hate me!).”

What is the biggest misconception about curlers?
“That we do not need to be physically fit. (I dare them to come out and sweep 60 rocks a game!)”

Your ideal shot to win an Olympic gold medal:
“Draw the pin!”



Latest Videos from the Juniors

Advertisement

Latest Photos from the Juniors


Click here to go to our Flickr Galleries