All Posts / Our Stories / Featured Athletes / Male Athlete of the Week: Jon Mead

Male Athlete of the Week: Jon Mead

This week’s male Athlete of the Week is Jon Mead of Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Jon Mead

Birthdate: April 10, 1967
Birthplace: Regina, Sask.
Hometown: Winnipeg
Curling Club: Charleswood CC
Current Team: Team Jeff Stoughton
Position: Third
Delivery: Right
Nickname: Quitter

Getting to know Jon Mead

Jon Mead has been known to bust a move on a sheet of curling ice.

The smooth-throwing Manitoba tucker, who plays vice-skip for Jeff Stoughton’s Winnipeg foursome, is a brilliant performer when the TV cameras are in an arena for a big event.

But when the game goes to commercial, the music is turned up loud, Mead has been known to take off his game face and put on his dancing shoes; they still talk about his dance routine to the strains of the Bee Gees’ Stayin’ Alive during the 1999 Brier final in Edmonton.

That, though, is Mead in a nutshell. When he’s throwing shots, sweeping, or calling line for Stoughton’s shots, he’s all business. But he’s also one of the quickest players in the game with a tension-easing one-liner that will get players from both teams smiling.

Over the years, Mead has built up a terrific curling resume, beginning with the Canadian junior men’s championship he won in 1986 with Hugh McFadyen (now the leader of the Manitoba Progressive Conservative Party). A year later, they won the silver medal at the world junior championship.

Since then, he’s captured three Manitoba championships with Stoughton, won the Brier in 1999 and went on to finish second at the worlds in Saint John, N.B.

Mead also played in four Olympic Trials, finishing second to Brad Gushue at the 2005 Trials in Halifax, and also has enjoyed a pile of success on the Asham World Curling Tour as one of the few players to complete a career Slam, having won all four Grand Slam events.

Quick Hits with Jon Mead

Do you have any superstitions?
“No. Superstitions are a set-up to fail.”

Three people, living or not, whom you would invite to a dinner party.
“I really hate this question. Like wanting to have dinner with Gandhi makes a person a member of Mensa. I just want to have beers and a steak with my wife and neighbours.”

If you could be a star any other sport, what would it be, and why?
“Baseball.”

If you could change any rule in curling, which one would it be, and why?
“The rules are fine. They just all need to be enforced.”

What music do you like to listen to before a game?
“Whatever.”

Favourite:
— Website? “www.peopleofwalmart.com”
— Order from Tim Hortons? “Large with two milk, one sugar and an egg/sausage sammich.”
— Vacation destination? “Maui.”
— Junk food? “Chips, Old Dutch BBQ.”

Do you have any pet peeves?
“Most people.”

Three things you always travel with?
“Laptop, lounge pass-card, and headphones.”

First thing on your Bucket List?
“I wish I had time for a bucket list.”

Favourite pastime between draws at cashspiels?
“Saving the world, one stitch at a time.”

One thing most people don’t know about you?
“I am not actually bald. I just cut my hair this way.”

What is the biggest misconception about curlers?
“They aren’t great athletes.”

Your ideal shot to win an Olympic gold medal:
“Throw-through.”