Français Subscribe:

Male Athlete of the Week: Marty Gavin

Tuesday, 1 February 2011 - Posted by Al Cameron

This week’s Male Athlete of the Week is Marty Gavin of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

Marty Gavin

Birthdate: Oct. 4, 1966
Birthplace: Halifax
Hometown: Yellowknife
Curling Club: Yellowknife Curling Club
Current Team: Team Jamie Koe
Position: Lead
Delivery: Right
Nickname: Martygras

Getting to know Marty Gavin

A long-time Bluenoser from Halifax, Marty Gavin is adjusting quite nicely to life in the Far North, thanks very much.

His move to Yellowknife, and subsequent addition to Jamie Koe’s perennial Territorial champs as the lead, has paid off with a pair of trips to the Tim Hortons Brier for the 44-year-old Gavin.

He made his Brier debut in 2009 at Calgary, and that event got off to a terrific start for the rookie as he nearly claimed top spot in the annual Ford Hot Shots skills competition.

Gavin made it all the way to the final before losing on the last shot to Craig Savill of Ontario, earning $2,000 for his efforts.

A year later, Gavin was able to wear the Territories jacket at the Metro Centre in Halifax for the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, and that, you can be assured was an interesting event for Gavin, who had friends and family all over the stands.

Seven years earlier, Gavin was involved in another Brier in the same building, only that time, he was the host committee chairman of ceremonies. In fact, Gavin was an active volunteer over his years in the Halifax area. He also volunteered at the 1992 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the 1995 Brier and the 2002 Canadian mixed championship, and also served as president of the Halifax Curling Club at one point.

Gavin broadened his horizons last year when he reported on the Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings Canadian Curling Trials in Edmonton for the Northern News, chronicling the accomplishments of Yellowknife product Kevin Koe.

An avid musician, Gavin has performed in the national jazz championships and plays the clarinet, flute, drums, bass, guitar and the saxophone.

Getting to know Marty Gavin

Do you have any superstitions?
“Snakes in caves terrify me, which is scary cause I manage a mine remediation project.”

Three people, living or not, whom you would invite to a dinner party.
“Yuri Gagarin, Ed Werenich and Bill Clinton; there has to be some good stories there.”

If you could be a star any other sport, what would it be, and why?
“Formula One auto racing. Wow, that’s the life.”

If you could change any rule in curling, which one would it be, and why?
“It should be mandatory to have a drink after the game with the opposing team (it is out east already).”

What music do you like to listen to before a game?
“Something Celtic.”

Favourite:
— Website? “curling.ca, espnf1.com.”
— Order from Tim Hortons? “Extra large with two milk.”
— Vacation destination? “Last two years to Halifax to see my kids, and then P.E.I.”
— Junk food? “All about pizza, all meat.”

Do you have any pet peeves?
“People pushing their way in front of children or older folks in airports. And, of course, morning draws.”

Three things you always travel with?
“Drumsticks, iPod, underwear.”

First thing on your Bucket List?
“Gotta hit Vegas — twice.”

Favourite pastime between draws at cashspiels?
“Surf the net.”

One thing most people don’t know about you?
“I’m secretly shy; really, I am.”

What is the biggest misconception about curlers?
“Has to be that it’s not a sport, and that they are not athletes.”

Your ideal shot to win an Olympic gold medal:
“Up 7-2 with an open hit to score three.”




About Al Cameron
Al Cameron is the Director, Communication & Media Relations for the Canadian Curling Association.

Advertisement

Become a Fan of CCACurling on Facebook

True Sport Movement

True Sport Lives Here

Advertisement