Home / Z - Recent Posts on Curling.ca / Laurier women remain undefeated at university championships

Laurier women remain undefeated at university championships

WELLAND, Ont. – After three days of competition at the CIS/CCA University Curling Championships hosted by Brock University at the Welland Curling Club, the Laurier Golden Hawks women’s team remains undefeated while Alberta and Waterloo sit tied for first on the men’s side.

University of Alberta Gold Bears second Brad Thiessen (left) and lead Karrick Martin in action at the CIS/CCA University Curling Championships (Photo CIS/CCA University Curling Championships)

The defending CIS/CCA Champion Wilfrid Laurier University Golden Hawks led by skip Laura Crocker (Scarborough, Ont.), continued to roll Friday as they added two more victories to improve to a perfect 6-0 record with one draw remaining.

Going into Day Four of the championships, still alive on the women’s side are both the Alberta Pandas and Manitoba Bisons who are tied for second with 4-2 records and the host Brock Badgers who dropped to 3-3 after beginning the round robin with a 3-0 record.

The Saint Mary’s Huskies (2-4), Memorial Sea-Hawks (2-4), Guelph Gryphons (2-4), and Western Mustangs (1-5) have all been eliminated from advancing into the semi-final rounds and will close out the tournament with Draw 7 Saturday morning.

On the men’s side, things got very interesting with all seven teams still mathematically in the hunt for the playoffs.

The Alberta Golden Bears, led by 2012 World Junior Champion Brendan Bottcher (Sherwood Park, Alta.), handed the Waterloo Warriors and skip Jake Walker (Minden, Ont.) their first loss of the round robin defeating them by the score of 7-3 in Draw 6. With one draw left Saturday morning, Alberta and Waterloo both have identical 5-1 records.

The Brock Badgers and Manitoba Bisons sit tied for third place with 3-3 records. The Carleton Ravens, Winnipeg Wesmen, Acadia Axemen and UPEI Panthers all sit with 2-4 records going into the final draw.

The five-day event continues on Saturday with Draw 7 taking place at 9 a.m. If necessary, the tiebreakers will take place at 2 p.m. with the semi-finals scheduled for 7 p.m. The Championship final takes place at 2 p.m. Sunday afternoon.

Men’s Standings after Draw 6 (Draw 7 Opponent)

Alberta Golden Bears 5-1 (MAN)
Waterloo Warriors 5-1 (BRK)
Brock Badgers 3-3 (WAT)
Manitoba Bisons 3-3 (ALB)
Carleton Ravens 2-4 (UPEI)
Winnipeg Wesmen 2-4 (ACA)
Acadia Axemen 2-4 (WIN)
UPEI Panthers 2-4 (CAR)

Women’s Standings after Draw 6 (Draw 7 Opponent)

Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 6-0 (BRK)
Alberta Pandas 4-2 (MAN)
Manitoba Bisons 4-2 (ALB)
Brock Badgers 3-3 (WLU)
Saint Mary’s Huskies 2-4 (GUE)
Memorial SeaHawks 2-4 (WES)
Guelph Gryphons 2-4 (STM)
Western Mustangs 1-5 (MUN)