Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

All-Star Honour Roll

The Tim Hortons Brier First and Second All-Star Teams are selected by the Canadian Curling Reporters as determined by overall shooting percentages during the Round Robin. In the case of a percentage tie, the player on the higher-ranking team was awarded the all-star position.

Five-Time Winners

  • Randy Ferbey – as third for Alberta
  • Pat Ryan – as skip for Alberta twice; as third for British Columbia three times
  • Don Walchuk – as second for Alberta three times; as third for Alberta twice

Four-Time Winners

  • Rick Folk – as skip for Saskatchewan twice; as skip for British Columbia twice
  • Wayne Middaugh – as second for Ontario three times; as skip for Ontario once
  • Scott Pfeifer – as second for Alberta
  • Bernie Sparkes – as second for Alberta

Three-Time Winners

  • Neil Harrison – as lead for Ontario
  • David Nedohin – as skip for Alberta
  • Ron Northcott – as skip for Alberta
  • Marcel Rocque – as lead for Alberta
  • Fred Storey – as lead for Alberta

First-Team All-Stars

2007
Skip Glenn Howard, ON Second Marc Kennedy, AB
Third John Morris, AB Lead Craig Savill, ON
2006
Skip Glenn Howard, ON Second Brent Laing, ON
Third Richard Hart, ON Lead Steve Gould, MB
2005
Skip David Nedohin, AB Second Scott Pfeifer, AB
Third Randy Ferbey, AB Lead Marcel Rocque, AB
2004
Skip Brad Gushue, NL Second Scott Pfeifer, AB
Third Randy Ferbey, AB Lead Marcel Rocque, AB
2003
Skip Dave Nedohin, AB Second Scott Pfeifer, AB
Third Randy Ferbey, AB Lead Marcel Rocque, AB
2002
Skip David Nedohin, AB Second Scott Pfeifer, AB
Third Joe Frans, ON Lead Kelly Moskowy, SK
2001
Skip Wayne Middaugh, ON Second Ian Tetley, ON
Third Graham McCarrel, ON Lead Dale Ness, QUE
2000
Skip Jeff Stoughton, MB Second Eric Sylvain, QUE
Third Jonathan Mead, MB Lead Rory Golanowski, SK
1999
Skip Paul Flemming, NS Second Chris Fulton, ON
Third Pierre Charette, QUE Lead Dale Ness, QUE
1998
Skip Wayne Middaugh, ON Second Ian Tetley, ON
Third Graham McCarrel, ON Lead Doug Armstrong, MB
1997
Skip Vic Peters, MB Second Pat Perroud, ON
Third Don Walchuk, AB Lead Neil Harrison, ON
1996
Skip Kevin Martin, AB Second Dwayne Mihalicz, SK
Third Don Walchuk, AB Lead Bert Hinch, BC
1995
Skip Kerry Burtnyk, MB Second Wayne Charteris, SK
Third Pat Ryan, BC Lead Gerry Richard, Lead
1994
Skip Rick Folk, BC Second Wayne Middaugh, ON
Third Pat Ryan, BC Lead Peter Corner, ON
1993
Skip Russ Howard, ON Second Wayne Middaugh, ON
Third Pat Ryan, BC Lead Peter Corner, ON
1992
Skip Vic Peters, MB Second Wayne Middaugh, ON
Third Glenn Howard, ON Lead Don Bartlett, AB
1991
Skip Randy Woytowich, SK Second Don Reddick, QUE
Third Kevin Park, AB Lead Don Bartlett, AB
1990
Skip Ed Werenich, ON Second Ian Tetley, ON
Third Eric Harnden, N.ONT Lead Pat Perroud, ON
1989
Skip Rick Folk, BC Second Don Walchuk, AB
Third Randy Ferbey, AB Lead Dallas Duce, SK
1988
Skip Pat Ryan, AB Second Don Walchuk, AB
Third Randy Ferbey, AB Lead Neil Harrison, ON
1987
Skip Russ Howard, ON Second Don Walchuk, AB
Third Jim Armstrong, BC Lead Kent Carstairs, ON
1986
Skip Ed Lukowich, AB Second Craig Meyers, SK
Third Glenn Howard, ON Lead Garth Meyers, SK
1985
Skip Pat Ryan, AB Second Don McKenzie, AB
Third Dave Iverson, MB Lead Bill Fletcher, ON
1984
Skip Mike Riley, MB Second Wilf Ross, SK
Third Dale Graham, SK Lead Neil Harrison, ON
1983
Skip Ed Lukowich, AB Second John Kawaja, ON
Third Paul Savage, ON Lead Neil Harrison, ON
1982
Skip Al Hackner, N.ONT Second Al Roemer, BC
Third Doug Armour, MB Lead Warren Rechenmacher, SK
1981
Skip Al Hackner, N.ONT Second Roy Weigand, QUE
Third Mark Olson, MB Lead Jim McGrath, ON
1980
Skip Rick Folk, SK Second Tom Wilson, SK
Third Neil Houston, AB Lead Jim Wilson, SK
1979
Skip Barry Fry, MB Second George Campbell, N.ONT
Third Bill Carey, MB Lead Bryan Wood, MB
1978
Skip Rick Folk, SK Second Al Cook, BC
Third Mike Chernoff, AB Lead Keivan Bauer, BC
1977
Skip Jim Ursel, QUE Second Lionel Stokes, Yukon/NWT
Third Art Lobel, QUE Lead Bob Collez, MB
1976
Skip Jack MacDuff, NL Second Don Aitken, QUE
Third Bert Gretzinger, BC Lead Keivan Bauer, BC
1975
Skip Don Twa, Yukon/NWT Second Mike Boyd, ON
Third Bill Martin, SK Lead Howard Atkinson, QUE
1974
Skip Jim Ursel, QUE Second Gerry Peckham, BC
Third Ron Anton, AB Lead Ron Green, ON
1973
Skip Harvey Mazinke, SK Second Dave Romkey, NB
Third Bill Martin, SK Lead Ron Green, ON
1972
Skip Bill Kent, QUE Second Terry Watchorn, AB
Third Dave Romano, MB Lead Murray Gregga, QUE
1971
Skip Bill Tetley, N.ONT Second Jim Pettapiece, MB
Third Rod Hunter, MB Lead Gary Ford, SK
1970
Skip Don Duguid, MB Second Leo Hebert, BC
Third Jim Carson, N.ONT Lead Gary Ford, SK
1969
Skip Ron Northcott, AB Second Bernie Sparkes, AB
Third Pete Sherba, BC Lead Fred Storey, AB
1968
Skip Ron Northcott, AB Second Bernie Sparkes, AB
Third Jack Keys, SK Lead Fred Storey, AB
1967
Skip Doug Wankel, SK Second Bernie Sparkes, AB
Third George Fink, AB Lead Keith Reilly, ON
1966
Skip Ron Northcott, AB Second Bernie Sparkes, AB
Third Tom Howat, ON Lead Fred Storey, AB
1965
Skip Jack Polyblank, N.ONT Second Ken Hamilton, AB
Third Don Duguid, MB Lead Ray Turnbull, MB

Latest Photos from the Brier


Click here to go to our Flickr Galleries

Advertisement

Latest Videos from the Brier