Français Subscribe:

2012 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship History

There’s a New Lord of the Rings – Saskatchewan

Can anyone derail Team Alberta? With an overall record of 10-1, Bruno Yizek’s rink has been the class of the field in this week’s Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championships. Three time finalists, but never champions, and with plenty of experience right through their lineup, Alberta will bring a wealth of poise and determination to this game…Read the Full Story.

Teams who competed

Northern Ontario
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay
Skip: Carl Levesque
Third: Rick Bell
Second: Mel Prairie
Lead: Sharon LaFroye
Alternate: Doug Dean
Coach: David Kawahara
Newfoundland & Labrador
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s
Skip: Joanne MacDonald
Second: Cecilia Carroll
Coach: Leslie Anne Walsh
Third: Felix Green
Lead: Lanie Woodfine

Host Team from Northern Ontario
Sudbury CC
Skip: Rick Prud’homme
Third: Sarah Lashbrook
Second: Dennis Duclos
Lead: Gino Sonego
Alternate: Linda Kontunen
Coach: Norm Gervais
Nova Scotia
Lakeshore CC, Lower Sackville
Skip: Richard Brown
Third: Terry Cousineau
Second: Steve Parfitt
Lead: Deborah Earle
5th: Trendal Hubley-Bolivar
Coach: Bill Fletcher
Quebec
Club de curling Magog
Skip: Benoit Lessard
Third: Carl Marquis
Second: Sebastien Boisvert
Lead: Johanne Daly
Alternate: Denis Grenier
Coach: Germain Tremblay
Ontario
Ilderton CC
Skip: Mark Ideson
Third: Katie Paialunga
Second: Tony Reynen
Lead: Shannon Wilcox
Alternate: Jacqui Kinahan
Coach: Ernie Comerford

Manitoba
Assiniboine CC, Winnipeg
Skip: Dennis Thiessen
Third: Mark Wherrett
Second: Melissa Lecuyer
Lead: George Horning
Alternate: Don Kalinsky
Coach: Rob Lamb
Saskatchewan
Callie CC, Regina
Skip: Darwin Bender
Third: Gil Dash
Second: Marie Wright
Lead: Larry Schrader
Alternate:
Coach: Lorraine Arguin
Coach: Bob Capp

Alberta
Calgary CC
Coach: Andy Jones
Lead: Anne Hibberd
Second: Martin Purvis
Third: Jack Smart
Skip: Bruno Yizek
Alternate: Bridget Wilson

British Columbia
Nanaimo Curling Centre
Skip: Frank LaBounty
Third: Gerry Austgarden
Second: Ellis Tull
Lead: Corinne Jensen
Alternate: Allison Duddy
Coach: Karen Watson

Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Saskatchewan (Bender)201020011x7
Alberta (Yizek)030200100x6

Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Saskatchewan (Bender)*93Gold Medal
Alberta (Yizek)*92Silver Medal
Ontario (Ideson)75Bronze Medal
Quebec (Lessard)*734
Northern Ontario (Levesque)555
Manitoba (Thiessen)456
Nova Scotia (Brown)367
British Columbia (Labounty)368
Newfoundland/Labrador (MacDonald)279
Host Team (Prud`Homme)1810

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Joanne MacDonaldSportsmanshipNewfoundland/Labrador
Anne HibberdAll-StarAlberta
Tony ReynenAll-StarOntario
Mark WherrettAll-StarManitoba
Bruno YizekAll-StarAlberta

Draw Schedule and Results

Sheet ASheet BSheet CSheet DSheet E
SK (3) vs AB (5)MB (10) vs Host (7)ON (10) vs NS (5)NO (12) vs NL (1)BC (9) vs QC (4)
NL (1) vs ON (11)NS (0) vs AB (11)QC (6) vs SK (7)Host (5) vs BC (8)MB (10) vs NO (2)
Host (1) vs QC (12)BC (3) vs NO (8)MB (5) vs NL (4)ON (3) vs AB (7)SK (9) vs NS (6)
BC (4) vs MB (8)SK (10) vs ON (9)Host (6) vs NO (7)NS (2) vs QC (11)AB (12) vs NL (4)
NO (7) vs SK (6)NL (2) vs BC (9)AB (3) vs QC (7)MB (1) vs ON (8)NS (3) vs Host (6)
QC (7) vs NL (0)NO (7) vs NS (8)SK (7) vs MB (4)AB (12) vs Host (3)ON (8) vs BC (7)
MB (6) vs NS (7)ON (7) vs QC (9)NL (7) vs Host (4)BC (4) vs SK (7)NO (4) vs AB (8)
ON (9) vs Host (1)AB (6) vs MB (4)NS (5) vs BC (2)QC (8) vs NO (6)NL (3) vs SK (9)
AB (8) vs BC (6)Host (4) vs SK (7)NO (9) vs ON (2)NL (8) vs NS (4)QC (9) vs MB (2)
Tie BreakerON (10) vs NO (9)
3 vs 4QC (4) vs ON (5)
1 vs 2SK (4) vs AB (5)
Semi FinalSK (7) vs ON (2)
FinalSK (7) vs AB (6)

Photos