Français Subscribe:

2013 Scotties History

Rachel Homan wins the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts (Photo CCA/Andrew Klaver)

Ontario’s Rachel Homan wins 2013 Scotties final

Rachel Homan won her first Canadian women’s curling championship on Sunday night, defeating Jennifer Jones of Manitoba 9-6 in the final of the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts at the K-Rock Centre in Kingston… Read the Full Story.

Teams who competed

Team Canada
Saville Centre, Edmonton, AB
Skip: Heather Nedohin
Third: Beth Iskiw
Second: Jessica Mair
Lead: Laine Peters
Fifth: Cori Morris
Coach: Darryl Horne

Alberta
Grande Prairie CC

Skip: Kristie Moore
Third: Blaine de Jager
Second: Michelle Dykstra
Lead: Amber Cheveldave
Fifth: Renee Sonnenberg
Coach: Brian Moore
British Columbia
Kelowna CC
Skip: Kelly Scott
Third: Jeanna Schraeder
Second: Sasha Carter
Lead: Sarah Wazney
Fifth: Diane Gushulak
Coach: Brent Giles
Manitoba
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Kaitlyn Lawes
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn Askin
Fifth: Kristin MacCuish
Coach: Janet Arnott
New Brunswick

Skip: Andrea Crawford
Third: Rebecca Atkinson
Second: Danielle Parsons
Lead: Jodie deSolla
Fifth: Jane Boyle
Coach: Charlie Sullivan
Newfoundland & Labrador
Bally Haly Country Club, St. John’s
Skip: Stacie Devereaux
Third: Erin Porter
Second: Lauren Wasylkiw
Lead: Heather Martin
Fifth: Julie Devereaux
Coach: Craig Withycombe

Northwest Territories/Yukon
Yellowknife CC
Skip: Kerry Galusha
Third: Sharon Cormier
Second: Megan Cormier
Lead: Wendy Miller
Fifth: Shona Barbour
Coach: Jock Tyre
Nova Scotia
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Mary-Anne Arsenault
Third: Colleen Jones (throwing second)
Second: Kim Kelly (throwing third)
Lead: Jen Baxter
Fifth: Nancy Delahunt
Coach: Peter Corkum
Ontario
Ottawa CC

Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Alison Kreviazuk
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Fifth: Stephanie LeDrew
Coach: Earle Morris
Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown Curling Complex
Skip: Suzanne Birt
Third: Shelly Bradley
Second: Sarah Fullerton
Lead: Leslie MacDougall
Fifth: Stefanie Clark
Coach: Peter Gallant
Quebec
Glenmore CC, Montréal

Skip: Allison Ross
Third: Audrée Dufresne
Second: Brittany O’Rourke
Lead: Sasha Beauchamp
Fifth: Annie Lemay
Coach: Glen Tester

Saskatchewan
Maidstone CC

Skip: Jill Shumay
Third: Kara Johnston
Second: Taryn Holtby
Lead: Jinaye Ayrey
Fifth: Patty Hersikorn
Coach: Gene Friesen

Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Ontario (Homan)300010320X9
Manitoba (Hones)010102002X6

Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Ontario (Homan)*121Gold Medal
Ontario (Jones)*122Silver Medal
British Columbia (Scott)*94Bronze Medal
Canada (Nedohin)*864
Saskatchewan (Shumay)655
New Brunswick (Crawford)656
Nova Scotia (Arsenault)567
Prince Edward Island (Birt)568
Quebec (Ross)389
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Galusha)2910
Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux)2911
Alberta (Moore)11012

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Lisa WeagleMVPOntario
Rachel HomanShot of the WeekOntario
Sasha CarterMarj Mitchell Sponsorship AwardBritish Columbia
Andrew KlaverJoan Mead Builders Award
Jennifer JonesFirst All-Star (86%)Manitoba
Kaitlyn LawesFirst All-Star (82%)Manitoba
Alison KreviazukFirst All-Star (84%)Ontario
Dawn AskinFirst All-Star (89%)Manitoba
Rachel HomanSecond All-Star (83%)Ontario
Jeanna SchraederSecond All-Star (80%)British Columbia
Jill OfficerSecond All-Star (84%)Manitoba
Laine PetersSecond All-Star (84%)Canada

Statistical Reports

Draw Schedule

DrawABCD
1SK vs NTNL vs ONMB vs PECA vs NB
2PE vs NBAB vs BCNT vs NLNS vs QC
3ON vs ABQC vs SKCA vs NSMB vs BC
4NL vs MBPE vs CASK vs NBON vs NT
5NS vs BCNB vs NTQC vs ABPE vs NL
6QC vs CAMB vs NSON vs BCAB vs SK
7NB vs ONCA vs NLPE vs SKNT vs MB
8AB vs NLBC vs NBNS vs NTQC vs PE
9SK vs NSON vs QCAB vs MBBC vs CA
10CA vs MBNT vs PENL vs NBSK vs ON
11NT vs ABNS v NLBC vs PENB vs QC
12SK vs CAMB vs ON
13NS vs PENB vs ABNT vs QCNL vs BC
14BC vs SKQC vs MBAB vs CAON vs NS
15NL vs QCBC vs NTNB vs NSPE vs AB
16MB vs NBPE vs ONSK vs NLCA vs NT
17ON vs CAAB vs NSQC vs BCMB vs SK
 
PPPage Playoff Game
PPPage Playoff Game
If 2nd TB is required it will be played the same time as the 2:00 PM PP game.
TB1Tie-Breaker
PPPage Playoff Game
PPPage Playoff Game
SFSemi Final
BRZBronze Medal
FNLFinal

Photos