Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

2012 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors

Alberta claims its 16th Canadian Junior Men’s title

Alberta, skipped by Brendan Bottcher of Edmonton, proved it was the best team of the week by taking the M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Men’sfinal, 9-6 over a stubborn Northern Ontario (Brennan Wark of Thunder Bay), Sunday evening in Napanee….Read the Full Story.

Alberta defeats Manitoba to win M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors

They’re going to Sweden! That was the stated goal of the Alberta women’s team, skipped by Jocelyn Peterman of Red Deer, when they arrived in Napanee for the M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships…Read the Full Story.

Women’s teams who competed

Ontario
Manotick Curling Centre
Skip: Jamie Sinclair
Third: Holly Donaldson
Second: Chantal Allan
Lead: Casandra Raganold
Coach: Graham Sinclair
Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown & Cornwall CCs
Skip: Sarah Fullerton
Third: Michelle McQuaid
Second: Sara MacRae
Lead: Hillary Thompson
Coach: Angela Hodgson
Nova Scotia
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Skip: Emily Dwyer
Third: Amanda Colter
Second: Katrina MacKinnon
Lead: Laura Kennedy
Coach: Marc Brophy
Newfoundland and Labrador
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s
Skip: Erica Trickett
Third: Carolyn Suley
Second: Jessica Cunningham
Lead: Nicole Noseworthy
Coach: Geoff Cunningham
New Brunswick
Riverside Country Club, Rothesay
Skip: Jennifer Armstrong
Third: Marissa Gale
Second: Jessica Moore
Lead: Shelby Wilson
Coach: Gary Wilson
Northern Ontario
Idylwylde Golf & Curling Club, Sudbury
Skip: Kendra Lilly
Third: Crystal Lillico
Second: Courtney Chenier
Lead: Avery Thomas
Coach: Stephen Chenier
Quebec
Victoria & Etchemin CCs, Quebec City
Skip: Roxane Perron
Third: Mélanie Poirier
Second: Roxane Poirier
Lead: Fanny Cantin
Coach: Sylvain Chauvette

Manitoba
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg
Skip: Shannon Birchard
Third: Selena Kaatz
Second: Kristin MacCuish
Lead: Mariah Mondor
Coach: Lance Wadelius
Saskatchewan
Nutana CC, Saskatoon
Skip: Kristen Streifel
Third: Elyse Lafrance
Second: Brie Spilchen
Lead: Karlee Korchinski
Coach: Tracy Streifel

Alberta
Red Deer Curling Centre
Skip: Jocelyn Peterman
Third: Brittany Tran
Second: Rebecca Konschuh
Lead: Kristine Anderson
Coach: Nancy McInerney
British Columbia
Nanaimo Curling Centre
Skip: Kesa Van Osch
Third: Kalia Van Osch
Second: Marika Van Osch
Lead: Brooklyn Leitch
Coach: Jim Newlands
Yukon
Whitehorse Curling Club
Skip: Sarah Koltun
Third: Chelsea Duncan
Second: Linea Eby
Lead: Jenna Duncan
Coach: Lindsay Moldowan
Northwest Territories
Yellowknife Curling Centre
Skip: Taryn Williams
Third: Janis O’Keefe
Second: Paige Elkin
Lead: Katharine Thomas
Coach: Ashley Green

Men’s teams who competed

Ontario
Omemee Curling Club
Skip: Brett DeKoning
Third: Jason Whitehill
Second: Scott Dow
Lead: Brett Spier
Coach: Pete DeKoning
Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown Curling Club
Skip: Alex Matters
Third: Chris Gallant (throws last stone)
Second: Kyle Holland
Lead: Andrew Cameron
Coach: Peter Gallant
Nova Scotia
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Stuart Thompson
Third: Scott Babin
Second: Alex MacNeil
Lead: Paul Weingartshofer
Coach: Kevin Patterson
Newfoundland and Labrador
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s
Skip: Colin Thomas
Third: Spencer Wicks
Second: Stephen Trickett
Lead: Brendan Murphy
Coach: Eugene Trickett
New Brunswick
Capital Winter Club, Fredericton
Skip: Josh Barry
Third: Chris MacRae
Second: Kerry MacLean
Lead: Andrew O’Dell
Coach: David MacRae
Quebec
Glenmore CC, Montreal
Skip: Félix Asselin
Third: Marc-Alexandre Charest-Dion
Second: Lewis South
Lead: Sami Guimond-Jaber
Coach: Benoit Forget
Northern Ontario
Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Skip: Brennan Wark
Third: Kristofer Leupen
Second: Kyle Toset
Lead: Joel Adams
Coach: Don Main

Manitoba
West Kildonan CC, Winnipeg
Skip: Kyle Doering
Third: Colton Lott
Second: Derek Oryniak
Lead: Lucas Van Den Bosch
Coach: Calvin Edie

Saskatchewan
Granite Curling Club, Saskatoon
Skip: Brady Scharback
Third: Quinn Hersikorn
Second: Jacob Hersikorn
Lead: Brady Kendel
Coach: Laurie Burrows

Alberta
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Skip: Brendan Bottcher
Third: Evan Asmussen
Second: Landon Bucholz
Lead: Bryce Bucholz
Coach: Bernie Panich
British Columbia
Victoria Curling Centre
Skip: Josh Hozack
Third: Corey Chester
Second: Nolan Reid
Lead: Zachary Capron
Coach: Todd Troyer
Yukon
Whitehorse CC
Skip: Thomas Scoffin
Third: Mitch Young
Second: David Aho
Lead: Will Mahoney
Coach: Wade Scoffin




Northwest Territories
Yellowknife Curling Centre
Skip: Daniel Murray
Third: Matthew Miller
Second: TC Ibey
Lead: Randy Hiebert
Coach: Maureen Miller

Men’s Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Alberta (Botcher)21002020029
N.Ont (Wark)00210201006

Women’s Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Alberta (Peterman)000450102x12
Manitoba (Birchard)001002030x6

Men’s Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Alberta (Bottcher)*121Gold Medal
N.Ont (Wark)*104Silver Medal
Manitoba (Doering)*94Bronze Medal
Nova Scotia (Thompson)*934
Saskatchewan (Scharback)755
Yukon (Scoffin)756
Quebec (Asselin)757
Ontario (Dekoning)668
New Brunswick (Barry)579
PEI (Matters)3910
Northwest Territories (Murray)21011
Newfoundland/Labrador (Thomas)21012
British Columbia (Hozack)11113

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Women’s Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Alberta (Peterman)*122Gold Medal
Manitoba (Birchard)*103Silver Medal
British Columbia (Van Osch)*86Bronze Medal
Ontario (Sinclair)754
Nova Scotia (Dwyer)755
Saskatchewan (Streifel)666
N. Ont (Lilly)667
Prince Edward Island (Fullerton)668
New Brunswick (Armstrong)579
Quebec (Perron)4810
Yukon (Koltun)4811
Newfoundland/Labrador (Trickett)3912
Northwest Territories (Williams)21013

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Men’s Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Evan AsmussenKen Watson SportsmanshipAlberta
Kevin PattersonASHAM National CoachingNova Scotia
Felix AsselinJoan Mead LegacyQuebec
Cheryl BernardJoan Mead Builders Award
Brady KendelFirst All-Star (86%)Saskatchewan
Landon BucholzFirst All-Star (83%)Alberta
Quinn HersikornFirst All-Star (83%)Saskatchewan
Brendan BottcherFirst All-Star (84%)Alberta
Lucas Van Den BoschSecond All-Star (86%)Manitoba
Jacob HersikornSecond All-Star (83%)Saskatchewan
Kristofer LeupenSecond All-Star (80%)Northern Ontario
Kyle DoeringSecond All-Star (77%)Manitoba
Brett Spier - LeadFair PlayOntario
Landon Bucholz - SecondFair PlayAlberta
Chris MacRae - ThirdFair PlayNew Brunswick
Daniel Murray - SkipFair PlayNorthewest Territories
Calvin Edie - CoachFair PlayManitoba

Women’s Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Jess CunninghamKen Watson SportsmanshipNewfoundland/Labrador
Angela HodgsonASHAM National CoachingPrince Edward Island
Nicole NoseworthyJoan Mead LegacyNewfoundland/Labrador
Mariah MondorFirst All-Star (83%)Manitoba
Kristin MacCuishFirst All-Star (81%)Manitoba
Kalia Van OschFirst All-Star (80%)British Columbia
Selena KaatzFirst All-Star (76%)Manitoba
Chantal AllanSecond All-Star (82%)Ontario
Marika Van OschSecond All-Star (80%)British Columbia
Shannon BirchardSecond All-Star (76%)Manitoba
Kesa Van OschSecond All-Star (75%)British Columbia
Hillary Thompson- LeadFair PlayPrince Edward Island
Jess Cunningham - SecondFair PlayNewfoundland/Labrador
Marissa Gale - ThirdFair PlayNew Brunswick
Emily Dwyer - SkipFair PlayNova Scotia
Angela Hodgson - CoachFair PlayPrince Edward Island

Statistical Report

Draw Schedule

Click Here to download the draw schedule.

Photos