Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

2012 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

Saskatchewan steals way to Canadian Mixed title

Saskatchewan, skipped by Jason Ackerman of Regina, stole its way to an 8-7 extra end victory over Alberta (Kurt Balderston of Grande Prairie) in the 49th edition of the Canadian Mixed Curling Championship, Saturday at the Sudbury Curling Club….Read the Full Story.

Teams who competed

Team Alberta
(Grande Prairie Curling Club)
Skip: Kurt Balderston
Third: Desiree Owen
Second: Del Shaughnessy
Lead: Stephanie Malekoff
Team British Columbia
(Chilliwack CC)
Skip: Doug Marshall
Third: Lisa Deputan
Second: Darren Jarvis
Lead: Janet Klebe
Team Manitoba
(Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg)
Skip: Sean Grassie
Third: Tracey Lavery
Second: Scott McCamis
Lead: Calleen Neufeld
Team New Brunswick
(Curling Beausejour, Moncton)
(Photo – right to left)
Skip: Sylvie Robichaud
Third: Marcel Robichaud
Second: Marie Richard
Lead: Andre Boudreau
Team Newfoundland and Labrador
(Caribou CC, Stephenville)
Skip: Gary Alcock
Third: Susan Curtis
Second: Brian Bailey
Lead: Ashley Rumboldt
Team Northern Ontario
(Fort William CC, Thunder Bay)
Skip: Mike Assad
Vice: Alissa Begin
Second: Andrew Nerpin
Lead: Jann Bobenic-Costante
Team Northwest Territories
(Yellowknife Curling Centre)
Skip: Steve Moss
Third: Kalie Dobson
Second: Robert Borden
Lead: Debbie Moss
Team Nova Scotia
(Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax)
Skip: Chris Sutherland
Third: Kelly MacIntosh
Second: Glen MacLeod
Lead: Jen Crouse
Team Nunavut
(Iqaluit Curling Club)
Skip: Ed Sattelberger
Third: Denise Hutchings
Second: Dennis Masson
Lead: D’Arcy Masson
Team Ontario
(Rideau CC, Ottawa)
Skip: Mark Homan
Third: Rachel Homan
Second: Brian Fleischhaker
Lead: Alison Kreviazuk
Team Prince Edward Island
(Charlottetown Curling Club)
Skip: Brett Gallant
Third: Erin Carmody
Second: Anson Carmody
Lead: Michelle Mackie
Team Quebec
(Club de curling Laviolette, Trois-Rivieres)
Skip: Martin Ferland
Third: Virginie Lessard
Second: Frédéric Marchand
Lead: Anik Brascoup
Team Saskatchewan
(Tartan CC, Regina)
Skip: Jason Ackerman
Third: Chantelle Eberle
Second: Dean Hicke
Lead: Colleen Ackerman
Team Yukon
(Whitehorse CC)
Skip: Scott Hamilton
Third: Darlene Hutton
Second: Herb Balsam
Lead: Corinne Delaire

 

Championship Final

Team1234567891011Total
Alberta (Balderston)300010030007
Saskatchewan (Ackerman)010101102118

Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Saskatchewan (Ackerman)*114Gold Medal
Alberta (Balderston)*113Silver Medal
New Brunswick (Robichaud)*94Bronze Medal
British Columbia (Marshall)854
Prince Edward Island (Gallant)855
Ontario (Homan)856
Manitoba (Grassie)857
Quebec (Ferland)858
Northern Ontario (Assad)769
Northwest Territories (Moss)6710
Newfoundland (Alcock)4911
Nova Scotia (Sutherland)4912
Nunavut (Sattelberger)11213
Yukon (Hamilton)01314

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Brain BaileySportsmanshipNewfoundland/Labrador
Andre BoudreauFirst All-Star (84%)New Brunswick
Del ShaughnessyFirst All-Star (77%)Alberta
Tracey LaveryFirst All-Star (78%)Manitoba
Jason AckermanFirst All-Star (77%)Saskatchewan

Statistical Report

Draw Schedule and Results

DrawABCDE
1NO vs NUQC vs YTMB vs PEBC vs NBNT vs ON
2SK vs NLON vs PENB vs NTNU vs QCNS vs AB
3AB vs PEBC vs NONS vs SKMB vs NLYT vs NB
4MB vs QCAB vs NLNU vs ONNS vs NTNO vs SK
5ON vs NBNS vs MB YT vs BCPE vs NOQC vs NL
6NT vs YTNU vs NBQC vs ABSK vs ONBC vs PE
7NS vs BCPE vs SKNO vs NLYT vs ABNB vs MB
8QC vs NONT vs ABON vs MBNB vs PESK vs NU
9NL vs ONMB vs BCNT vs NUQC vs NSYT vs NO
10YT vs SKON vs QCAB vs NBBC vs NUPE vs NT
11MB vs ABNO vs NSSK vs QCON vs YTNL vs BC
12NO vs NTNB vs NLPE vs NSSK vs MBNU vs AB
13BC vs QCYT vs NUMB vs NONL vs NTON vs NS
14NU vs PESK vs NTBC vs ABNO vs NBMB vs YT
15NB vs NSAB vs ONNL vs YTPE vs QCBC vs SK
16NT vs MBNL vs PENB vs SKNU vs NSAB vs NO
17ON vs BCQC vs NTAB vs SKNL vs NU
18NS vs YTNO vs ONNT vs BCNB vs QC
19PE vs YTNU vs MBNS vs NL
SFSK (8) vs NB (3)
FNLAB (7) vs SK (8)
Photos