Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

2012 Canadian Seniors

An Alberta Sweep at the Canadian Seniors!

Alberta curlers continued their dominance at 2012 Canadian curling championships with wins at both the senior men and senior women championships held in Abbotsford, BC…Read the Full Story.

Men’s teams who competed

British Columbia
Kamloops & Prince George CC
Third: Brian Windsor (throws last stone)
Skip: Dennis Graber
Second: Garnet Boese
Lead: David Johnston
Alberta
Red Deer Curling Centre
Skip: Rob Armitage
Third: Keith Glover
Second: Randy Ponich
Lead: Wilf Edgar
Manitoba
Neepawa CC
Skip: Kelly Robertson
Third: Doug Armour
Second: Peter Prokopowich
Lead: Bob Scales
New Brunswick
Riverside Country Club, Rothesay
Skip: Mark Armstrong
Third: Jean-Guy Boudreau
Second: Terry Roach
Lead: Bill Gates
Newfoundland & Labrador
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s
Skip: Glenn Goss
Third: Geoff Cunningham (throws last stones)
Second: Rob Thomas
Lead: Gary Tiller
Northern Ontario
Sudbury CC
Skip: Robbie Gordon
Third: Ron Henderson
Second: Dion Dumontelle
Lead: Doug Hong
Northwest Territories
Yellowknife Curling Centre

Skip: Glen Hudy
Third: Brian Kelln
Second: Ben McDonald
Lead: Rich Klakowich

Nova Scotia
Mayflower CC, Halifax
Skip: Dave McCusker
Third: Mike Hemsworth
Second: John Flinn
Lead: Scott Moulton
NOT COMPETING IN 2012 Nunavut
CC

Skip:
Third:
Second:
Lead:
Ontario
Ottawa CC
Skip: Brian Lewis
Third: Jeff McCrady
Second: Steve Doty
Lead: Graham Sinclair
Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown CC
Skip: Charlie Wilkinson
Third: Ken McGregor
Second: Phil McInnis
Lead: Bill Doherty
Quebec
Club de curling Thurso
Skip: Pierre Charette
Third: Richard Faguy
Second: Louis Biron
Lead: Maurice Cayouette

Saskatchewan
Nutana CC, Saskatoon
Skip: Eugene Hritzuk
Third: Verne Anderson
Second: Brent Kolodziejski
Lead: Dave Folk

Yukon
Whitehorse CC
Skip: George Hilderman
Third: Gord Zealand
Second: Pat Molloy
Lead: Bob Walker

Women’s teams who competed

British Columbia
Nanaimo CC

Skip: Penny Shantz
Third: Debbie Jones-Walker
Second: Debbie Pulak
Lead: Shirley Wong
Alberta
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton

Skip: Cathy King
Third: Carolyn Morris
Second: Lesley McEwan
Lead: Doreen Gares
Manitoba
Stonewall CC
Skip: Laurie Deprez
Third: Darlene Sangster
Second: Laurie Ellwood
Lead: Wendy Lischka
New Brunswick
Thistle-St. Andrews CC, Saint John
Skip: Heidi Hanlon
Third: Kathy Floyd
Second: Judy Blanchard
Lead: Jane Arseneau
Newfoundland & Labrador
RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s
Skip: Cathy Cunningham
Third: Diane Roberts
Second: Peg Goss
Lead: Tish Tiller
Northern Ontario
North Bay CC
Skip: Darla Esch
Third: Jann Bobenic-Costante
Second: Sue Cantin
Lead: Paulette Brown

Northwest Territories
Yellowknife Curling Centre
Skip: Ann McKellar-Gillis
Third: Marie Coe
Second: Louise Marcinkoski
Lead: Lois Grabke

Nova Scotia
Mayflower CC, Halifax
Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Nancy Delahunt
Second: Marsha Sobey
Lead: Sally Saunders
NOT COMPETING IN 2012 Nunavut
CC
Skip:
Third:
Second:
Lead:
Ontario
Burlington CC
Skip: Nancy Harrison
Third: Jeannie Davies
Second: Lorri Leskinen
Lead: Luann Gray
Prince Edward Island
Cornwall & Charlottetown CC
Skip: Shirley Berry
Third: Sandy Hope
Second: Shelley Ebbett
Lead: Arleen Harris
Quebec (r to l)
Club de curling Trois-Rivieres
Skip: Odette Trudel
Third: Suzanne Godin
Second: Lynn Montambeault
Lead: Lorraine Levasseur

Saskatchewan
Unity CC
Skip: Darlene Gillies
Third: Linda Kloschinsky
Second: Wanda Heitt
Lead: Tracy Heidt
Yukon
Whitehorse CC
Skip: Arlene Yeulet
Third: Diane Huber
Second: Joanne Van Bibber
Lead: Frances Taylor

Men’s Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Newfoundland/Labrador (Goss)001000010x2
Alberta (Armitage)020012000x5

Women’s Championship Final

Team12345678910Total
Alberta (King)010102023x9
Newfoundland/Labrador (Cunningham)001010300x5

Men’s Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Alberta (Armitage)*111Gold Medal
Newfoundland/Labrador (Goss)*94Silver Medal
Ontario (Lewis)*84Bronze Medal
British Columbia (Graber)744
Northern Ontario (Gordon)745
Manitoba (Robertson)656
Quebec (Charette)567
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)568
New Brunswick (Armstrong)479
Nova Scotia (Mccusker)3810
PEI (Wilkinson)2911
Yukon (Hilderman)11012

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Women’s Final Standings

TeamWinsLossFinal Position
Alberta (King)*102Gold Medal
Newfoundland/Labrador (Cunningham)*103Silver Medal
Nova Scotia (Delahunt)*84Bronze Medal
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 744
Ontario (Harrison)565
Saskatchewan (Gillies)566
Northern Ontario (Esch)567
Quebec (Trudel)568
Manitoba (Deprez)569
British Columbia (Shantz)4710
PEI (Berry)3811
Northwest Territories (Mckellar-Gillis)11012

*Denotes teams that participated in the playoff rounds.

Men’s Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Dion DumontelleSportsmanshipNorthern Ontario
Maurice CayouetteFirst All-StarQuebec
Randy PonichFirst All-StarAlberta
Keith GloverFirst All-StarAlberta
Brian WindsorFirst All-StarBritish Columbia
Dave FolkSecond All-StarSaskatchewan
Garnet BoeseSecond All-StarBritish Columbia
Rick FaguySecond All-StarQuebec
Robbie GordonSecond All-StarNorthern Ontario

Women’s Award Winners

NameAwardProvince
Odette TrudelSportsmanshipQuebec
Tracy HeidtFirst All-StarSaskatchewan
Peg GossFirst All-StarNewfoundland/Labrador
Nancy DelahuntFirst All-StarNova Scotia
Colleen JonesFirst All-StarNova Scotia
Jane ArseneauSecond All-StarNew Brunswick
Wanda HeittSecond All-StarSaskatchewan
Linda KloschinskySecond All-StarSaskatchewan
Cathy CunninghamSecond All-StarNewfoundland/Labrador

Click here to download the Draw Schedule