Français Subscribe:

2014 Olympic Qualification Process

The Olympic Qualification Process for Canadian Men’s and Women’s teams to the 2014 Winter Olympic Games in Sochi, Russia is designed to be fair for all competing teams and ensure that representation at the Olympics consists of Canada’s best.

The 2013 Road to the Roar (Pre-Trials held November 5-10, 2013 in Kitchener, ON) and 2013 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings (Trials held December 1-8, 2013 in Winnipeg, MB) will assist in the final determination of Canada’s representatives in Sochi.

Once the eight teams per gender are identified, they will be seeded for the 2013 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings as follows:

Seed   Team
#1   –     1st on the CTRS for 2012-13 (one year)
#2   –    1st on the CTRS for 2011-13 (two year)
#3   –     2nd on the CTRS for 2012-13 (one year)
#4    –    2nd on the CTRS for 2011-13 (two year)
#5    –    3rd on the CTRS for 2012-13 (one year)
#6    –    4th on the CTRS for 2012-13 (one year)
#7    –    Pre-Trials “A” winner
#8    –    Pre-Trials “B” winner

2011-2013 – TRIALS PROCESS – MEN

TRIALS - MEN
How they Qualified
TEAMDEFAULT SCENARIO
if team has already qualified
1. Winner of the 2011 Canada CupKevin MARTINNone
(1st qualifier)
2. CTRS Leader for 2011-12Glenn HOWARDRunner-up on the CTRS
for 2011-12
3. Winner of 2012 Canada CupJeff STOUGHTONNext team on the 2012-13 CTRS
not already qualified
4. CTRS Leader for 2012-13Jeff Stoughton
replaced by: Kevin KOE
Next team on the 2012-13 CTRS
not already qualified
5. CTRS Leader for 2011-13 (2 yr total)Glenn Howard
replaced by: Mike McEWEN
Next team on the 2011-13 CTRS
not already qualified
6. CTRS Runner-up for 2011-13 (2 yr total)Mike McEwen
replaced by: John EPPING
Next team on the 2011-13 CTRS
not already qualified
PRE-TRIALS - MEN
how they qualified
TEAMDEFAULT SCENARIO
if team already qualified
7. First on the 2010-11 CTRSKevin Martin
replaced by: Brad JACOBS
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 year total)
8. Second on the 2010-2011 CTRSMike McEwen
replaced by: Brad GUSHUE
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 year total)
9. Third on the 2010-2011 CTRSJeff Stoughton
replaced by: Jim COTTER
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 year total)
10. Fourth on the 2010-2011 CTRSGlenn Howard
replaced by: Rob FOWLER
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 year total)
11. Second on the 2011-2012 CTRSMike McEwen
replaced by: Mark KEAN
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
12. Third on the 2011-2012 CTRSKevin Martin
replaced by: Steve LAYCOCK
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
13. Fourth on the 2011-2012 CTRSKevin Koe
replaced by: Joe FRANS
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
14. Second on the 2012-2013 CTRSGlenn Howard
replaced by: Jean-Michel MÉNARD
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
15. Third on the 2012-2013 CTRSGlenn Howard
replaced by: Greg BALSDON
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
16. Fourth on the 2012-2013 CTRSMike McEwen
replaced by: Bryan COCHRANE
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
17. Third on the 2011-2013 CTRS (2 yr total)Kevin Koe
replaced by: Rob RUMFELDT
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
18. Fourth on the 2011-2013 CTRS (2 yr total)Jeff Stoughton
replaced by: Jake HIGGS
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified

2011-2013 – TRIALS PROCESS – WOMEN

TRIALS - WOMEN
How They Qualified
TEAM NAMEDEFAULT SCENARIO
(if team has already qualified)
1. Winner of the 2011 Canada CupJennifer JONESNone
2. CTRS Leader 2011-12Heather NEDOHINRunner-up on the CTRS for 2011-12
3. Winner of the 2012 Canada CupStefanie LAWTONNext team on the 2012-13 CTRS not already qualified
4. CTRS Leader 2012-13Rachel HOMAN Next team on the 2012-13 CTRS not already qualified
5. CTRS Leader 2011-13
(2 year total)
Jennifer Jones
replaced by: Sherry MIDDAUGH
Next team on the 2011-13 CTRS not already qualified
6. CTRS Runner-up 2011-13
(2 year total)
Stefanie Lawton
replaced by: Chelsea CAREY
Next team on the 2011-13 CTRS not already qualified
PRE-TRIALS
How They Qualified
TEAM NAMEDEFAULT SCENARIO
(if team has already qualified)
7. First on the 2010-11 CTRSJennifer Jones
replaced by: Shannon KLEIBRINK
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 yr total)
8. Second on the 2010-11 CTRSKim Schneider (declined)
replaced by: Renee SONNENBERG
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 yr total)
9. Third on the 2010-11 CTRSShannon Kleibrink
replaced by: Cheryl Bernard
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 yr total)
10. Fourth on the 2010-11 CTRSHeather Nedohin
replaced by: Crystal Webster
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified (2 yr total)
11. Second on the 2011-12 CTRSHeather Nedohin
replaced by: Laura CROCKER
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
12. Third on the 2011-12 CTRSSherry Middaugh
replaced by: Amber HOLLAND
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
13. Fourth on the 2011-12 CTRSCathy Overton-Clapham
replaced by: Val SWEETING
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
14. Second on the 2012-13 CTRSJennifer Jones
replaced by: Kelly SCOTT
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
15. Third on the 2012-13 CTRSStefanie Lawton
replaced by: Cathy AULD
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
16. Fourth on the 2012-13 CTRSHeather Nedohin
replaced by: Tracy HORGAN
Next team on 2012-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
17. Third on the 2011-13 CTRS (2 year total)Heather Nedohin
replaced by: Barb SPENCER
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified
18. Fourth on the 2011-13 CTRS (2 year total)Sherry Middaugh
replaced by: Krista McCARVILLE
Next team on 2011-2013 CTRS
not already qualified

Advertisement

Become a Fan of CCACurling on Facebook

True Sport Movement

True Sport Lives Here

Advertisement