2018 Draw Schedule

Below is the official draw schedule for the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier.

*Please note that this schedule is subject to change. All times are local CST.

Friday, March 2 - FREE ADMISSION, NO TICKET REQUIRED

12:30PMFord Hot Shots Preliminary Round
AllAll teams
5PMFord Hot Shots Finals
AllAll teams
7 PMWild Card Game
CMcEwen vs. Gunnlaugson

At 4 p.m. you will have the opportunity to meet the 2018 Men’s Olympic Kevin Koe Team during an autograph session in the Brandt Centre.

The Patch doors open at 8:30 p.m. to the public in the International Trade Centre and Team Kevin Koe will be introduced on stage.

Saturday, March 3

12:30PMOpening Ceremony*
All*Must have a draw 1 ticket to enter
2PMDraw 1
ANB vs NU
BSK vs QC
CPE vs MB
DNO vs ON
7PMDraw 2
ACA vs BC
BNT vs NL
CNS vs AB
DWC vs YT

Sunday, March 4

9AMDraw 3
ASK vs MB
BNB vs ON
CNO vs NU
DPE vs QC
2PMDraw 4
ANT vs AB
BCA vs YT
CWC vs BC
DNS vs NL
7PMDraw 5
ANO vs PE
BNU vs MB
CON vs QC
DNB vs SK

Monday, March 5

9AMDraw 6
AWC vs NS
BBC vs AB
CYT vs NL
DCA vs NT
2PMDraw 7
AMB vs QC
BNO vs NB
CSK vs PE
DON vs NU
7PMDraw 8
AAB vs NL
BWC vs CA
CNT vs NS
DYT vs BC

Tuesday, March 6

9AMDraw 9
APE vs NB
BQC vs NU
CMB vs ON
DSK vs NO
2PMDraw 10
ANS vs CA
BNL vs BC
CAB vs YT
DNT vs WC
7PMDraw 11
AQC vs NO
BON vs PE
CNU vs SK
DMB vs NB

Wednesday, March 7

9AMDraw 12
ANL vs WC
BYT vs NS
CBC vs NT
DAB vs CA
2PMDraw 13
AON vs SK
BMB vs NO
CQC vs NB
DNU vs PE
7PMDraw 14
AYT vs NT
BAB vs WC
CNL vs CA
DBC vs NS

Thursday, March 8

2PMDraw 16
ASK vs. AB
BCA vs. MB
CNO vs. NS
DWC vs. ON
7PMDraw 17
ANS vs. ON
BNO vs. WC
CAB vs. MB
DSK vs. CA

Friday, March 9

9AMDraw 18
AYT vs. NU
BNT vs. QC
CNB vs. BC
DPE vs. NL
2PMDraw 19
ACA vs. NO
BON vs. AB
CWC vs. SK
DMB vs. NS
7PMDraw 20
AMB vs. WC
BNS vs. SK
CON vs. CA
DAB vs. NO

Saturday, March 10

2PMPage Playoff 3v4
CNO vs. AB
7PMPage Playoff 1v2
CCA vs. ON

Sunday, March 11

11AMSemifinal
CON vs. AB
6PMFinal
CCA vs. AB

Here’s how it works!

The new 16-team, two pool format at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier.

It was introduced to make sure all 14 Member Associations have direct entry into the main round-robin portion of each event, in addition to retaining Team Canada, and adding another competitive team to bring it to an even 16 teams, while sticking to the traditional nine-day format so that players don’t have to spend more time away from family and employers.

Here’s what happens:

  • The teams are split into two pools of eight, based on their ranking on the Canadian Team Ranking System as of Dec. 31. The Wild Card team was given the No. 4 seeding, regardless of who won the game, so that most of the schedule could be completed to allow fans to buy tickets to see their favourite teams once the provincial/territorial playdowns were finished.
  • Pool A consists of seeds 1, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 13 and 16; Pool B consists of seeds 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14 and 15.
  • They play a round-robin within their pools during the first five days of the competition.
  • The top four teams from each pool go into the Championship Pool, which begins round-robin play on Thursday. The teams carry over their records from their preliminary pools, and the four teams from Pool A then play the four teams from Pool B on the final Thursday and Friday. That means EVERY game on EVERY sheet has playoff implications!
  • After those games are completed Friday evening, the top four teams from the Championship Pool will go into the Page Playoffs, beginning on Saturday (a tiebreaker, if necessary, would be on Saturday morning). The bronze-medal game has been removed from the schedule.