2018 Draw Schedule

Below is the official draw schedule for the 2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

*Please note that this schedule is subject to change. All times are local.

Saturday, January 27

11:00AMFord Hot Shots Final
12:30PMOpening Ceremony

 **FREE ADMISSION

2:00PMDraw 1
ABC vs CA
BPE vs NL
CON vs AB
DQC vs NU
7:00PMDraw 2
AWC vs NB
BSK vs MB
CYT vs NT
DNO vs NS

Sunday, January 28

9:00AMDraw 3
APE vs AB
BBC vs NU
CQC vs CA
DON vs NL
2:00PMDraw 4
ASK vs NT
BWC vs NS
CNO vs NB
DYT vs MB
7:00PMDraw 5
AQC vs ON
BCA vs AB
CNU vs NL
DBC vs PE

Monday, January 29

9:00AMDraw 6
ANO vs YT
BNB vs NT
CNS vs MB
D WC vs SK
2:00PMDraw 7
AAB vs NL
BQC vs BC
CPE vs ON
DNU vs CA
7:00PMDraw 8
ANT vs MB
BNO vs WC
CSK vs YT
DNS vs NB

Tuesday, January 30

9:00AMDraw 9
AON vs BC
BNL vs CA
CAB vs NU
DPE vs QC
2:00PMDraw 10
AYT vs WC
BMB vs NB
CNT vs NS
DSK vs NO
7:00PMDraw 11
ANL vs QC
BNU vs ON
CCA vs PE
DAB vs BC

Wednesday, January 31

9:00AMDraw 12
AMB vs NO
BNS vs YT
CNB vs SK
DNT vs WC
2:00PMDraw 13
ANU vs PE
BAB vs QC
CNL vs BC
DCA vs ON
7:00PMDraw 14
ANS vs SK
BNT vs NO
CMB vs WC
DNB vs YT

Thursday, February 1

9:00AMDraw 15 (TB)
BNL vs ON
2:00PMDraw 16
AON vs WC
BBC vs MB
CCA vs NS
DAB vs NO
7:00PMDraw 17
ACA vs NO
BAB vs NS
CBC vs WC
DON vs MB

Friday, February 2

9:00AMDraw 18
AYT vs NU
BNB vs NL
CQC vs SK
DPE vs NT
2:00PMDraw 19
AMB vs AB
BWC vs CA
CNO vs ON
DNS vs BC
7:00PMDraw 20
ANO vs BC
BNS vs ON
CMB vs CA
DWC vs AB

Saturday, February 3

2:00PMPage Playoff 3v4
CNS vs NO
7:00PMPage Playoff 1v2
CWC vs MB

Sunday, February 4

9:00AMSemifinal
CNS vs WC
4:00PMFinal
CMB vs WC

Here’s how it works!

The new 16-team, two pool format is being unveiled at the 2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, and also will be used at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, March 3-11 in Regina.

It was introduced to make sure all 14 Member Associations have direct entry into the main round-robin portion of each event, in addition to retaining Team Canada, and adding another competitive team to bring it to an even 16 teams, while sticking to the traditional nine-day format so that players don’t have to spend more time away from family and employers.

Here’s what happens:

  • The teams are split into two pools of eight, based on their ranking on the Canadian Team Ranking System as of Dec. 31. The Wild Card team was given the No. 4 seeding, regardless of who won the game, so that most of the schedule could be completed to allow fans to buy tickets to see their favourite teams once the provincial/territorial playdowns were finished.
  • Pool A consists of seeds 1, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 13 and 16; Pool B consists of seeds 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14 and 15.
  • They play a round-robin within their pools during the first five days of the competition.
  • The top four teams from each pool go into the Championship Pool, which begins round-robin play on Thursday. The teams carry over their records from their preliminary pools, and the four teams from Pool A then play the four teams from Pool B on the final Thursday and Friday. That means EVERY game on EVERY sheet has playoff implications!
  • After those games are completed Friday evening, the top four teams from the Championship Pool will go into the Page Playoffs, beginning on Saturday (a tiebreaker, if necessary, would be on Saturday morning). The Page 3-4 playoff is Saturday at 2 p.m. (all times Pacific); the Page 1-2 playoff is Saturday at 7 p.m.; the semifinal is Sunday at 9 a.m., and the gold-medal game will be on Sunday at 4 p.m. The bronze-medal game has been removed from the schedule.