All Posts / Our Championships / All-stars, awards winners announced at 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors

All-stars, awards winners announced at 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors

PRINCE ALBERT, SASK. — The all-stars and other award winners at the 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors were announced on Sunday at the awards banquet.

ALL-STARS
(DETERMINED BY SHOOTING PERCENTAGES DURING THE ROUND ROBIN)

Women
First Team
(CLICK HERE for a photo of the winners, in order of, from left, skip, third, second, lead with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)
Skip — Mackenzie Zacharias, Manitoba (77 per cent)
Third — Katie Follett, Newfoundland & Labrador (79 per cent)
Second — Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia (82 per cent)
Lead — Samantha McLaren, Host Team (82 per cent)

Second Team
(CLICK HERE for a photo of the winners, in order of, from left, skip, third, second, lead with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)
Skip — Sara England, Saskatchewan (76 per cent)
Third — Lauren Lenentine, Nova Scotia (79 per cent)
Second — Emily Zacharias, Manitoba (81 per cent)
Lead — Keira McLaughlin, New Brunswick (80 per cent)

Men
First Team
(CLICK HERE for a photo of the winners, in order of, from left, skip, third, second, lead with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)
Skip — Tyler Tardi, British Columbia (86 per cent)
Third — Sterling Middleton, British Columbia (87 per cent)
Second — Matt Hall, British Columbia (90 per cent)
Lead — Alex Horvath, British Columbia (87 per cent)

Second Team
(CLICK HERE for a photo of the winners, in order of, from left, skip, third, second, lead with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)
Skip — Rylan Kleiter, Saskatchewan (80 per cent)
Third — Jacques Gauthier, Manitoba (84 per cent)
Second — Jordan Peters, Manitoba (85 per cent)
Lead — Bradley Lequin, Quebec (86 per cent)


* In the case of a percentage tie, the all-star position goes to the player with the highest plus/minus for the week (a player receives a +1 for every game in which he/she outcurls the positional opponent by five per cent or more). Should they still be tied, the pre-event draw to the button results are used to determine the all-star.

KEN WATSON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
(VOTED BY THE PLAYERS)

(CLICK HERE for photo of the women’s winner with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)
(CLICK HERE for photo of the men’s winner with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)

Women — Mackenzie Zacharias, Manitoba
Men — JT Ryan, Manitoba

FAIR PLAY AWARDS
(SELECTED BY THE OFFICIALS)

(CLICK HERE for photo of winners with Curling Canada event umpires)

Men
Lead — Calvin Laforet, Nunavut
Second — Jacob Libbus, Alberta
Vice-skip — Dustin Mikush, Alberta
Skip — JT Ryan, Manitoba
Coach — Dean Kleiter, Saskatchewan

Women
Lead — Adrianna Hendrick, Northwest Territories
Second  — Sarah Hoag, Saskatchewan
Vice-skip — Pearl Gillis, Northwest Territories
Skip — Kira Brunton, Northern Ontario
Coach — Rodney Guy, Northern Ontario

ASHAM NATIONAL COACHING AWARDS
(VOTED BY THE COACHES)

(CLICK HERE for photo of the winners with New Holland Canadian Juniors Coaching Mentor Bill Tschirhart)

Women – Michel St-Georges, Quebec
Men – Dean Kleiter, Saskatchewan

2019 NEW HOLLAND CANADIAN JUNIORS MIXED DOUBLES WINNERS

(CLICK HERE for photo of the winners with Doug Warrener of New Holland)

Gold – Calissa Daly (Ontario)/Jacob Horgan (Northern Ontario) and coach Nick Saturnino (Northwest Territories)
Silver – Mackenzie Zacharias (Manitoba)/Emerson Steffler (Ontario) and coach Nick Saturnino (Northwest Territories)
Bronze – Pearl Gillis (Northwest Territories)/Ryan McNeil Lamswood (Newfoundland and Labrador) and coach Stu Anderson (Ontario)

JOAN MEAD LEGACY AWARD
(SELECTED BY THE EVENT OFFICIALS)
($500 SCHOLARSHIP)

(CLICK HERE for photo of the winners with Amy Nixon of the Curling Canada Board of Governors)

Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia