Home / Our Championships / Female Athlete of the Week: Dawn Moses

Female Athlete of the Week: Dawn Moses

This week’s female Athlete of the Week is Dawn Moses of Mayo, Yukon Territory, and Yellowknife, NWT.

Dawn Moses

Birthdate: Nov. 10, 1969
Birthplace: Mayo, Yukon
Hometown: Mayo, Yukon
Current town: Yellowknife, NWT
Curling Club: Yellowknife Curling Club
Current Team: Team Galusha
Position: Third
Delivery: Right
Nickname: Moses-Bo, Dawny Girl, Dawny Mo or just simply MOSES!

Getting to know Dawn Moses

Before each curling season, Dawn Moses starts planning things out to open up a block of time in the latter half of February.

There are never any guarantees in curling, of course, but Moses can generally say with a fair degree of certainty that during that time, she has a very good chance of wearing a Northwest Territories/Yukon jacket at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

Since 1990, Moses has done it 10 times — including the past four renewals of the Hearts, playing with Kerry Galusha — and even more amazingly, she’s done it at all four positions, which is a staggering achievement.

Prior to her run of success in women’s play, Moses also played at three straight junior national championships.

Moses was on the ice for one of the most memorable NWT/Yukon victories ever — the stunning, nationally televised win over defending champion Jennifer Jones and Team Canada in 2009 in Victoria, which played a role in the Galusha team earning the 2009 Sport North Team of the Year award.

And for good measure, the Territories proved it was no fluke by beating Team Canada again during the round-robin at the 2010 Scotties in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Moses has volunteered in curling in various capacities over the years, including coaching, serving on club executives and regional associations and fundraising.

She also was part of the NWT Youth Ambassador Program at the 2010 Winter Olympics and Paralympics in Vancouver.

Click thumbnail to enlarge

Click thumbnail to enlarge

Click thumbnail to enlarge

Quick Hits with Dawn Moses

Do you have any superstitions?
“I try to avoid superstitions as much as possible, but occasionally I will be prone to listening to pre-game music in a certain order!”

Three people, living or not, whom you would invite to a dinner party.
“Great Grandma Ella, David Suzuki, Pierre Trudeau.”

If you could be a star any other sport, what would it be, and why?
“Hmmm . . . probably tennis. It’s one of the only women’s pro sports in which to earn large amounts of money. And maybe golf. But really, I have always desired to be on the Canadian national volleyball team, simply because I love the game! Or how about horse racing? Wouldn’t being a jockey balanced on the back of a speeding horse be fantastic!?!”

If you could change any rule in curling, which one would it be, and why?
“I don’t think I would change any of the rules; I like the game the way it is.”

What music do you like to listen to before a game?
“That depends on the day, the year, and my mood!  Anything goes but opera.”

Favourite:
— Website? “www.cbc.ca.”
— Order from Tim Hortons? “Large regular, please!”
— Vacation destination? Minto Lake, Yukon. My dream destination: around the world in a year.”
— Junk food? “Ice cream, popcorn, diet coke.”

Do you have any pet peeves?
“Dog owners who don’t use a leash and don’t pick up after their animal, and who don’t ask if it’s OK to approach my dog and me.”

Three things you always travel with?
“A good book and my moosehide slippers.”

First thing on your Bucket List?
“Travel to Scotland with my mother.”

Favourite pastime between draws at cashspiels?
“Any way to re-energize and having a coffee!”

One thing most people don’t know about you?
“I once owned an Appaloosa horse named Chinook.”

What is the biggest misconception about curlers?
“We don’t know right from wrong since we only think ‘in-turn’ or ‘out-turn.’ ”

Your ideal shot to win an Olympic gold medal:
“Draw to the button.”