2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors

All-stars, award winners announced at 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Championships

LIVERPOOL, N.S. — The all-stars and other award winners at the 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships were announced on Friday at the awards banquet at the West Queens Recreation Centre.

IMG_8833 copy 2

All-Stars

(determined by shooting percentages during the round robin)

Women

First Team
(Click here for picture)
CCA Governor – Shirley Osborne
Skip — Kelsey Rocque, Alberta (79 per cent)
Third — Marika Van Osch, British Columbia (81 per cent)
Second — Sarah Daniels, British Columbia (80 per cent)
Lead — Karlee Korchinski, Saskatchewan (82 per cent)
M&M Meat Shops – Ian Mitchell

Second Team
(Click here for picture)
CCA Governor – Shirley Osborne
Skip — Mary Fay, Nova Scotia (73 per cent)
Third — Amy Heitzner, Ontario (77 per cent)
Second —Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia (76 per cent)
Lead — Ashley Sanderson, British Columbia (80 per cent)
M&M Meat Shops – Ian Mitchell

Men
First Team
(Click here for picture)
CCA Governor – Shirley Osborne
Skip — Carter Lautner, Alberta (80 per cent)
Third — Michael Brophy, Nova Scotia (80 per cent)
Second — Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba (81 per cent)
Lead — Jason Olsthoorn, Quebec (81 per cent)*
M&M Meat Shops – Ian Mitchell

Second Team

(Click here for picture)
CCA Governor – Shirley Osborne
Skip — Ryan McCrady, Ontario (77 per cent)
Third — Daniel Wenzek, New Brunswick (79 per cent)
Second — David Aho, Alberta (79 per cent)
Lead — Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario (81 per cent)
*
M&M Meat Shops – Ian Mitchell
* In the case of a percentage tie, the all-star position goes to the player with the highest plus/minus for the week (a player receives a +1 for every game in which he/she outcurls the positional opponent by five per cent or more). Should they still be tied, the pre-event draw to the button results are used to determine the all-star.

Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards

(voted by the players)

(Click here for picture)
Women – Patty Wallingham, Yukon
CCA Governor – Shirley Osborne
Men – Taylor Ardiel, Alberta

Fair Play Awards

(selected by the officials)

Men

(Click here for picture)
Skip — Rene Comeau, New Brunswick
Third — Connor Faulkner, Nunavut
Second  — Alex Sutherland, Prince Edward Island
Lead — Deklen Crocker, Northwest Territories
Coach — Tom Clasper, Manitoba
presented by Chief Umpire Gordon Woodworth

Women

(Click here for picture)
Skip — Carina McKay-Saturnino, Northwest Territories
Third — Abby Ackland, Manitoba
Second — Danielle Lafleur, Manitoba
Lead — Hilary Charlie, Northwest Territories
Coach — Dale McEwen, Manitoba
presented by Chief Umpire Gordon Woodworth

ASHAM National Coaching Awards

(voted by the coaches)

(Click here for picture)
Women – Nick Saturnino, Northwest Territories
CCA Chair of the Board of Governors – Hugh Avery
Men – Tom Clasper, Manitoba

Joan Mead Legacy Awards

(selected by the event officials)

($500 scholarship)

(Click here for picture)
Women – Cathlia Ward, New Brunswick
CCA Chair of the Board of Governors – Hugh Avery
Men – Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario

This story will be posted in French as soon as possible at www.curling.ca/2014juniors-fr/