Curling.ca Curling.ca/tickets
Subscribe:

2011 Winter Universiade: CIS announces Canadian curling teams

Tuesday, 21 December 2010 - Posted by Al Cameron

Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Monday the 10 CIS student-athletes and the team officials who will represent Canada in curling at the 2011 Winter Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey.

The 24th Winter World University Games will run from January 27 to February 6. The curling tournament kicks off on Jan. 28 with the finals set for Feb. 5.

Heading the red and white curling delegation in Erzurum will be team leader Wendy Morgan, women’s coach Travis Brown, men’s coach Richard Henderson, as well as Alison Fisher, who will serve as team official for the women’s team.

The University of Regina Cougars and Queen’s University Gaels will defend the Canadian colours in women’s and men’s competition, respectively. Both rinks earned the privilege by winning gold at the 2010 CIS championships, last march in Edmonton.

University of Regina's Team Lemon

The Regina women’s team, which edged Saint Mary’s 6-5 in an extra end to capture the CIS title, is comprised of skip Brooklyn Lemon, third Chelsey Peterson, second Ashley Green, lead Nicole Lang, as well as alternate Sarah Watamanuk.

Lemon and her troops will look to resume Canada’s impressive run of success in women’s curling at the Games. Since the sport made its Universiade debut in 2003 in Tarvisio, Italy, the Canadian women have reached the final of all three tournaments claiming silver in 2003, gold in 2007 (Turin, Italy) and silver in 2009 (Harbin, China). Curling wasn’t part of the Universiade program in 2005 in Austria.

Canada is set to open round-robin play against China on Jan. 28 in a rematch of the 2009 gold-medal final that saw the Chinese prevail 6-5. Canada had finished the preliminary round in first place with a perfect 9-0 record, including a 7-6 decision over China.

Queen's University Golden Gaels

On the men’s side, the Queen’s squad, which claimed CIS gold last winter thanks to a 7-6 defeat of UPEI, is made up of skip Jonathan Beuk, third Andrew Inouye, second Chadd Vandermade, lead Scott Chadwick and alternative William Francis, a veteran of the 2009 Universiade team when he attended Wilfrid Laurier University.

The Canadian men are coming off back-to-back sixth place finishes at the 2007 and 2009 Universiades, after capturing gold in the inaugural tourney in 2003. They are set to debut the 2011 competition against Switzerland on Jan. 28.

Sweden is defending Universiade champion on the men’s side.

Ten countries will compete in both the women’s and men’s tournaments in Turkey. The top four teams at the end of round-robin play advance to the semi-finals.

Canada’s participation in the Universiade is managed by the CIS International Programs.

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter
2011 Winter Universiade website: http://www.erzurum2011.gov.tr/english

TEAM CANADA ROSTER: WOMEN

Skip – Brooklyn Lemon, University of Regina – Hometown: Maryfield, Sask.
Third – Chelsey Peterson, University ofRegina- Hometown: Estevan, Sask.
Second – Ashley Green, University of Regina- Hometown: Yellowknife, N.W.T.
Lead – Nicole Lang, University of Regina- Hometown: Regina, Sask.
Alternate – Sarah Watamanuk, University of Regina- Hometown: Crane Valley, Sask.

TEAM CANADA ROSTER: MEN

Position Name University Hometown
Skip – Jonathan Beuk, Queen’s University – Hometown: Kingston, Ont.
Third – Andrew Inouye, Queen’s University – Hometown: Ottawa, Ont.
Second – Chadd Vandermade, Queen’s University – Hometown: Ottawa, Ont.
Lead – Scott Chadwick, Queen’s University – Hometown: Marysville, Ont.
Alternate – William Francis, Queen’s University – Hometown: Toronto, Ont.

STAFF

Team Leader: Wendy Morgan (Burlington, Ont.)
Coach (women): Travis Brown (Loreburn, Sask.)
Coach (men): Richard Henderson (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Team official (women): Alison Fisher (Regina, Sask.)

SCHEDULE

Women
Jan. 28 (9:00): Canada vs. China
Jan. 28 (19:00): Canada vs. Czech Republic
Jan. 29 (14:00): Canada vs. Japan
Jan. 30 (9:00): Canada vs. Great Britain
Jan. 30 (19:00): Canada vs. USA
Jan. 31 (14:00): Canada vs. Germany
Feb. 1 (9:00): Canada vs. Turkey
Feb. 1 (19:00): Canada vs. Russia
Feb. 2 (14:00): Canada vs. Korea
Feb. 3: Tie-breaking games
Feb. 4 (9:00): Semi-finals
Feb. 4 (14:00): Bronze
Feb. 5 (9:00): Final

Men
Jan. 28 (14:00): Canada vs. Switzerland
Jan. 29 (9:00): Canada vs. Turkey
Jan. 29 (19:00): Canada vs. Sweden
Jan. 30 (14:00): Canada vs. Great Britain
Jan. 31 (9:00): Canada vs. Korea
Jan. 31 (19:00): Canada vs. China
Feb. 1 (14:00): Canada vs. Czech Republic
Feb. 2 (9:00): Canada vs. USA
Feb. 2 (19:00): Canada vs. Norway
Feb. 3: Tie-breaking games
Feb. 4 (9:00): Semi-finals
Feb. 4 (14:00): Bronze
Feb. 5 (14:00): Final


Latest Videos from the University

Advertisement

Latest Photos from the University


Click here to go to our Flickr Galleries