Background

Teams

meet the teams

Team Thumbnail

Team Canada

The Glencoe Club, Calgary, Alberta

Skip: 

Kevin Koe

Third: 

B.J. Neufeld

Second: 

Colton Flasch

Lead: 

Ben Hebert

Alternate: 

Ted Appelman

Coach: 

John Dunn

Team Thumbnail

Team Alberta

Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton

Skip: 

Brendan Bottcher

Third: 

Darren Moulding

Second: 

Brad Thiessen

Lead: 

Karrick Martin

Alternate: 

Patrick Janssen

Coach: 

Don Bartlett

Team Thumbnail

Team British Columbia

Vernon Curling Club and Kelowna Curling Club *pictured L-R: lead-skip

Skip: 

Steve Laycock (throws third stones)

Vice-Skip: 

Jim Cotter (throws fourth stones)

Second: 

Andrew Nerpin

Lead: 

Rick Sawatsky

Alternate: 

Brad Wood

Team Thumbnail

Team Manitoba

Morris Curling Club

Skip: 

Jason Gunnlaugson

Third: 

Alex Forrest

Second: 

Adam Casey

Lead: 

Connor Njegovan

Coach: 

Garry Van Den Berghe

Team Thumbnail

Team New Brunswick

Gage Golf & Curling Club, Oromocto

Skip: 

James Grattan

Third: 

Paul Dobson

Second: 

Andy McCann

Lead: 

Jamie Brannen

Alternate: 

Chris Jeffrey

Team Thumbnail

Team Newfoundland and Labrador

RE/MAX Centre, St. John’s

Skip: 

Brad Gushue

Third: 

Mark Nichols

Second: 

Brett Gallant

Lead: 

Geoff Walker

Alternate: 

Jeff Thomas

Coach: 

Jules Owchar

Team Thumbnail

Team Northern Ontario

Community First Curling Centre, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: 

Brad Jacobs

Third: 

Marc Kennedy

Second: 

E.J. Harnden

Lead: 

Ryan Harnden

Alternate: 

Lee Toner

Coach: 

Rick Lang

Team Thumbnail

Team Northwest Territories

Yellowknife Curling Centre

Skip: 

Jamie Koe

Third: 

David Aho

Second: 

Shadrach Mcleod

Lead: 

Cole Parsons

Alternate: 

Matt Ng

Team Thumbnail

Team Nova Scotia

Halifax Curling Club

Skip: 

Jamie Murphy

Third: 

Paul Flemming

Second: 

Scott Saccary

Lead: 

Phil Crowell

Alternate: 

Kevin Ouellette

Coach: 

Bruce Lohnes

Team Thumbnail

Team Nunavut

Iqaluit Curling Club, *Pictured L-R: lead-skip

Skip: 

Jake Higgs

Third: 

Dale Kohlenberg

Second: 

Christian Smitheram

Lead: 

Ed MacDonald

Alternate: 

Sheldon Wettig

Coach: 

Quentin Vanderschaaf

Team Thumbnail

Team Ontario

Leaside Curling Club, Toronto

Skip: 

John Epping

Third: 

Ryan Fry

Second: 

Mathew Camm

Lead: 

Brent Laing

Alternate: 

John Morris

Coach: 

Jim Wilson

Team Thumbnail

Team Prince Edward Island

Cornwall Curling Club

Skip: 

Bryan Cochrane

Third: 

Ian MacAulay

Second: 

Morgan Currie

Lead: 

Mark O’Rourke

Coach: 

Ken Sullivan

Team Thumbnail

Team Québec

Lacolle/Boucherville/Glenmore

Skip: 

Alek Bedard

Third: 

Louis Quevillon

Second: 

Émile Asselin

Lead: 

Bradley Lequin

Alternate: 

Daniel Bedard

Team Thumbnail

Team Saskatchewan

Highland Curling Club, Regina

Skip: 

Matt Dunstone

Third: 

Braeden Moskowy

Second: 

Catlin Schneider

Lead: 

Dustin Kidby

Coach: 

Adam Kingsbury

Team Thumbnail

Team Yukon

Whitehorse Curling Club

Skip: 

Thomas Scoffin

Third: 

Trygg Jensen

Second: 

Brett Winfield

Lead: 

Joe Wallingham

Coach: 

Wade Scoffin

Team Thumbnail

Team Wild Card #1

West St. Paul Curling Club

Skip: 

Mike McEwen

Third: 

Reid Carruthers

Second: 

Derek Samagalski

Lead: 

Colin Hodgson

Coach: 

Rob Meakin

Team Thumbnail

Team Wild Card #2

Penetanguishene Curling Club, Ontario

Skip: 

Glenn Howard

Third: 

Scott Howard

Second: 

David Mathers

Lead: 

Tim March

Alternate: 

Adam Spencer