Background

Teams

meet the competitors

Team Thumbnail

Team Canada

Skip: 

Kerri Einarson

Third: 

Val Sweeting

Second: 

Shannon Birchard

Lead: 

Briane Meilleur

Alternate: 

Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Coach: 

Patti Wuthrich

Team Thumbnail

Team China

Skip: 

Yu Han

Third: 

Lijun Zhang

Second: 

Xindi Jiang

Lead: 

Jiaxin Yu

Alternate: 

Ziqi Dong

Coach: 

Marco Mariani

Team Thumbnail

Team Czech Republic

Skip: 

Anna Kubeskova

Third: 

Alzbeta Baudysova

Second: 

Petra Vinsova

Lead: 

Ezen Kolcevskaja

Alternate: 

Michaela Baudysova

Coach: 

Karel Kubeska

Team Thumbnail

Team Denmark

Skip: 

Mathilde Halse

Third: 

Jasmin Lander

Second: 

Karolina Jensen

Lead: 

My Larsen

Alternate: 

Gabriella Qvist

Coach: 

Mikael Qvist

Team Thumbnail

Team Germany

*L-R: Lead-Skip

Skip: 

Daniella Jentsch

Third: 

Emira Abbes

Second: 

Klara-Hermine Fomm

Lead: 

Analena Jentsch

Alternate: 

Mia Hoehne

Coach: 

Wolfgang Burba

Team Thumbnail

Team Italy

Skip: 

Veronica Zappone

Third: 

Stefania Constantini

Second: 

Angela Romei

Lead: 

Giulia Zardini Lacedelli

Alternate: 

Elena Dami

Coach: 

Violetta Caldart

Team Thumbnail

Team Japan

Skip: 

Satsuki Fujisawa

Third: 

Chinami Yoshida

Second: 

Yumi Suzuki

Lead: 

Yurika Yoshida

Alternate: 

Eri Ogihara

Coach: 

J.D. Lind

Team Thumbnail

Team Korea

Skip: 

Un Chi Gim

Third: 

Min Ji Um

Second: 

Su Ji Kim

Lead: 

Ye Eun Seol

Alternate: 

Ye Ji Seol

Coach: 

Dong Ho Shin

Team Thumbnail

Team Russia

Skip: 

Alina Kovaleva

Third: 

Maria Komarova

Second: 

Galina Arsenkina

Lead: 

Ekaterina Kuzmina

Alternate: 

Anastasia Dashina

Coach: 

Irina Kolesnikova

Team Thumbnail

Team Scotland

Skip: 

Eve Muirhead

Third: 

Lauren Gray

Second: 

Jennifer Dodds

Lead: 

Vicky Wright

Alternate: 

Sophie Sinclair

Coach: 

Kristian Lindstroem

Team Thumbnail

Team Sweden

*L-R: Alternate-Skip

Skip: 

Anna Hasselborg

Third: 

Sara McManus

Second: 

Agnes Knochenhauer

Lead: 

Sofia Mabergs

Alternate: 

Johanna Heldin

Coach: 

Wayne Middaugh

Team Thumbnail

Team Switzerland

Vice: 

Briar Huerlimann

Skip: 

Elena Stern

Second: 

Lisa Gisler

Lead: 

Celine Koller

Alternate: 

Corrie Huerlimann

Coach: 

Earle Morris

Team Thumbnail

Team U.S.A.

Skip: 

Tabitha Peterson

Third: 

Rebecca Hamilton

Second: 

Tara Peterson

Vice: 

Aileen Geving

Alternate: 

Allison Pottinger

Coach: 

Natalie Nicholson